Privacy Policy

6 BIT Privacy Policy

We are 6 BIT EDUCATION LTD, (England and Wales Company number 12337063) trading as 6 BIT. This privacy policy sets out how 6 BIT uses and protects personal information. We are committed to ensuring that privacy is protected. We will only use personal data in accordance with this privacy policy and as permitted or required by law. We will review this policy. Any updated versions will be published on our website or otherwise notified. This policy is effective from 17th July 2020.

What we collect

We may collect the following personal data:

  1. Customers, such as schools, colleges, universities and learning providers (and our key contacts) – name and contact details, banking & billing information, credit checking
  2. Suppliers – name and contact details, details around the supply of services by suppliers, banking & billing information, credit checking
  3. Users –(i) teachers: name and contact details, including e-mail address and (ii) students: name and contact details, including e-mail address (or parent’s e-mail address and name), age and date of birth
  4. Marketing contacts – contact details, details concerning marketing queries
  5. Job applicants – name, contact details, information relating to an application, CV information, references we receive
  6. Data gathered from visits to our website
  7. Personal information provided to us by third parties
  8. Information provided to us by you in the course of subscribing to and using our services
  9. Information we obtain in the course of providing services

What we do with the information we gather

We will use personal data in general terms to (i) provide our customers and users with the ‘Replay Marking App’ which has been designed to be used in the education sector by teachers and students for marking purposes, (ii) manage our relationships with customers and suppliers and (iii) for administration purposes and to improve the services we offer.

In addition, we may process personal data to:

  1. enable us to provide our services to customers and users
  2. analyse and re-use data in aggregate
  3. present content effectively for a user’s computer or device
  4. provide information, products or services that are reasonably requested from us
  5. carry out our obligations, such as account management, customer care, processing subscriptions and monitoring and maintaining the quality and security of our network and services
  6. allow users to benefit from the features of the Replay Marking App according to their subscription rights and allow them to participate in interactive features of our service
  7. notify users about changes to our service
  8. identify fraud or suspicious activity
  9. cross-check against sanctions lists
  10. carry out credit checking
  11. use for legal purposes

The nature of our service is that certain information that we collect will be shared. In particular, we may share the students’ names and contact details, including e-mail addresses (and/or parent’s names and e-mail addresses and name), age and date of birth with their school, college, university or learning provider through which they are accessing our services. We may contact users of our services by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about products similar to those used by them previously (users can unsubscribe to this). We may also contact individuals by email where they have given consent.

We may share personal data with others under certain circumstances. Examples may include:

  1. our use of third party service providers in relation to our services
  2. sharing your data with your teachers for assessment through the service
  3. in connection with any merger, company asset sale, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company (in which case we may notify relevant individuals)
  4. to the extent that we are required to do so by law, the courts, or our insurers
  5. in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; and
  6. in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)

How long we keep information

We only keep personal data where the law allows and no longer than necessary. Relevant factors are:

  1. Whether it is still required for the purpose for which it was collected
  2. Any claims or litigation
  3. Requirements of our insurers
  4. The nature of the personal data and whether special data is included
  5. Any legal obligations we may have to retain it

Security

We are committed to ensuring that information is held securely. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of personal information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirements.

IP addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about a user’s device, including where available the IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. Cookies are small text files that are placed on devices by websites visited by users. They are widely used in order to allow services to work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the providers of the service. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Actual Name Friendly Name Domain Purpose
connect.sid Login cookie 6bit.co.uk Tracking the login status of the user

For the same reason, we may obtain information about general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer or other device used to access our site. Cookies contain information that is transferred to the drive of your computer or device. They help us to improve our services and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  1. To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  2. To store information about user preferences, and so allow us to customise the user experience according to user’s individual interests.
  3. To recognise you when you return to our service.

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

How do I change my cookie settings?

Most devices allow some control of most cookies through the device or browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when a user logs on to our sites.

Security of personal data

Any individual may instruct us not to process their personal data for marketing purposes by email at any time. (In practice, we will always provide an opportunity to opt-out of the use of personal data for electronic marketing purposes.)

Rights of individuals

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) rights of individuals include the following (subject to certain restrictions as permitted by law):

  1. The right to be informed (including the right to request a copy) of any information we hold concerning on them in a clear electronic format (except where disclosing such information would disclose information about another person or certain exceptions apply)
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling

Individuals have the right to complain to the ICO (ico.org.uk) if they feel there is a problem with the way we are handling personal data. Where a request is made to delete personal information, we may need to retain certain information for justifiable legal or record keeping purposes and/or for ongoing business matters. We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Get in touch

Anyone with questions or concerns about this privacy policy or our treatment of personal data, or who is seeking to exercise their legal rights should please write to us by email to takedown@6bit.co.uk or by post to 6 BIT at Unit 48 Birmingham Research Park, Vincent Drive, Birmingham, United Kingdom, B15 2SQ.